For More information call us at:

+1 (345) 943-7323

 /  Privacy Policy

Cayman Learning Centre Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has last been updated on October 2019.

This policy sets out how Cayman Learning Centre (“CLC”) will treat information we learn about you when you visit our website at www.caymanlearning.com (“Website”).

This policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions) set out the basis on which any personal data from visitors to our Website is collected.

Our Website uses cookies. By using our Website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy (see Section 2 for further information about cookies and how we use them).

(1) What information do we collect?

CLC may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use the Website:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website including your computer’s IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views and navigation around our Website. However, such information is collected anonymously and NOT linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information.

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and CLC on or in relation to this Website, including information relating to any payments you make for services. Credit card data is gathered using SSL encryption technology and automatically truncated after 90 days.

(c) information that you provide to CLC for the purpose of registering your child with us including contact details and other relevant information.

(d) information that you provide to CLC for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and newsletters including your email address.

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us, or which is provided by third parties, including in the context of your relationship with CLC as a parent, teacher or pupil.

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests to display a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Such information is collected anonymously and NOT linked to information that identifies you as an individual.

The Website uses cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Website. We also use cookies to enable our Website to recognise you when you visit and login to view secure content.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

Browsers will generally by default accept cookies, but most will allow you to change the browser settings to reject some or all cookies. If you choose not to receive the Website cookies, your experience with our Website may well not be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies, and some parts of the Website may not work at all.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to CLC via this website will be used strictly in accordance with the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law 2017, for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, in relevant parts of the Website, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

In particular, by using the Website and submitting your personal information to it you acknowledge and agree that we may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the Website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the Website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the Website, and supply to you services purchased via the Website;

(e) collect payments from you;

(f) provide third parties (such as marketing consultants) with statistical information about our users – but it will NOT be possible to identify any particular user by virtue of this statistical data;

(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.

You may seek to exercise these rights at any time by clicking on the following link DPL Privacy Removal and completing the attached form.

(4) Communication with you

We may use your contact details to communicate with you for the purposes set out above, and to inform you of changes to our services.

By submitting your personal information, you agree that we may also use your contact details to:

(a) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested; and

(b) send to you our newsletters and other communications relating to the business of the school which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology, unless you have indicated that you would prefer not to receive these (i) by selecting ‘click to unsubscribe to newsletters’ under communications received by CLC.

(5) Disclosures

CLC may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or other third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may need to disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information; and

(e) as is otherwise reasonably necessary for the operation of the Website and CLC.

(6) International data transfers

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have equivalent data protection laws.

By submitting your personal data you expressly agree to such transfers, storage or processing of personal information.

(7) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide to us via the Website on our secure servers.

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on this page and, where appropriate, notifying you of the change by e-mail.

 (9) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

Any individual wishing to access their personal information should put their request in writing to admin@caymanlearning.com.

CLC will endeavour to respond to such written requests as soon as is reasonably practical and in any event, within the statutory time limits.

Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity, and CLC may charge an administration fee of up to $10.00 for providing this information.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

(10) Third party websites

The Website contains links to other websites. CLC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(11) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at admin@caymlearning.com

Cayman Learning Centre
Cayman Learning Centre